late to office

by Kavita

was chatting till wee hours about friends , life and lodsa general stuff!

I really wanna get outta this mundane job and burn out this feeling of discontent, boredomn and confinement!

Once had a nice talk with another pal of mine…

…is it really that gutsy to leave work and give yourself sometime to introspect and find what you would love doing all your life..

i think , its the worldly perception which makes us think that once you leave what you are doing at present and what seems to be best in offering in terms of general luxuries and wantings , you are sitting IDLE and have wasted ‘you’ as a resource. I believe , that searching for the ultimate task is the toughest and the most giving job for me.

I might not be eating , i might not be talking , i might not be bright but i know i would be LIVING!!

Once your mind conceives something as risky or gutsy , we make the task unnecessarily difficult and unachievable in our minds!

our mind is our biggest hurdle and the greatest guide!

I know i am gonna leave what i am doing right now to may be what people see as ‘nothing’ but guess we all give ourselves a chance to experience what glitters to the eye , to enter it and know why it seems so rosy… but once your experience rejects it with discontent , guess its time to contemplate and know what you need to be doing all your life to be … CONTENT ( i donot use happiness cos its interpreted differently!)

I came to this industry to find out if it could boost my hunger for challenge and excitement and cater to my style of intellect…. in the process i found there are very few who are actually into this life .. rest everybody is slogging for materialistic needs….

AS IF WE DINT KNOW DAT! hmmm

i am not trying to be philosophical or preaching but from the words of somebody..

materialistic fulfilment is a peripheral when it comes with what gives you joy in the truest sense

we make a living to live..how about living to make a life !

hmmmmm….

like any ameteur, i am too confused today to where , why and what i am!

i feel so different that i could deny my existence..! cos all this while i had believed i could be happy and content in everything with the attitude i had towards life!

but things , people and my own perception have changed!

do i need to get enlightened?

Advertisements